tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ternovka

Town Leader: Rosemarie Cohen

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/ternivka/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ternovka
1900s District: Gaysin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ternovka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Тернівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Терновка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ternovka, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ternovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Ternovka [Rus], Ternivka [Ukr], Tarnovka [Yid], Ternowka [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°32'N 29°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JOWBR - Ternovka Cemetery Information
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Ternovka1824-1921
Photos of 10 Ternovka catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Hebrew, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Go back to: Gaysin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ternovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.