tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Teplik

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Teplik Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Teplik KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Teplik
1900s District: Gaysin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Teplik, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Теплик  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Теплик  listen town name in russian

1930s: Teplik, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Teplik, Soviet Union

Other names: Teplik [Rus, Yid], Teplyk [Ukr], Teplyk [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°40'N 29°44'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, TeplikJanette SilvermanIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Teplik found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are a total of 10 cards, all in Russian.  Items 000-009.
Regarding request of Teplik Jews for allocation of funds remaining in community colleJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Regarding request of Teplik Jews for allocation of funds remaining in community collection for organization and initiatiion of night patrols, 1900; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9307.23.

Chancellory of Kiev, Valinsky, and Podolsky General GovernorTzGEAV, Kiev, Fond 442, Opys 653, Sprava 189.
Regarding governing members of the Jewish community of Teplik in accusing members in Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Regarding governing members of the Jewish community of Teplik in accusing members in fraudulent displacement of documents and incorrect appointment of community members, 1864-1866; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9202.4.

Podolska Gubernatorial AdministrationVinnitysa Regional Archive Fond 471, Opys 1, Sprava 1009
See more Teplik projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Teplik1863-1921
Photos of 8 Teplik catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, Hebrew, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Teplyk/Teplik1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Gaysin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Teplik ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.