tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pechara

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pechara Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pechara KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pechara
1900s District: Bratslav
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pechora, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Печора  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Печора  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pechera, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pechora, Soviet Union

Other names: Pechora [Rus], Potchera [Yid], Pechera [Ukr], Peciora [Rom], Peczara [Pol], Petschara, Pechara, Pecera, Pecora

Coordinates:
48°50'N 28°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of ZhivotovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9959.1.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, LiJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM 2/995….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Go back to: Bratslav district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pechara ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.