tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Mogilev

Town Leader: Phyllis Gold Berenson

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/mohyliv_podilskyy

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Mogilev
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Mohyliv-Podilskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Могилів-Подільський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Могилёв-Подольский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Mogilev-Podolski, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Mogilev-Podolskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Mohyliv-Podilskyy [Ukr], Mogilev-Podolskiy [Rus], Mohilev Podolsk [Yid], Moghilǎu [Rom], Mogilow [Pol], Mogilev, Mohylow Podolski, Mogilov Podolski, Mohyliv-Podilskyi, Mogilev-na-Dniestr

Coordinates:
48°27'N 27°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Documents from the archives of the Historic Commission of the OPE, 'On the pogroms inJanette SilvermanIn progress
Documents from the archives of the Historic Commission of the OPE, "On the pogroms in Podolia Province, including the testimony of eyewitnesses from Mogilev-Podol"skiy (21.10.1905), reports from Jewish newspapers "Novosty", "Voskhod, " Hebrew script, 1905, CAHJP HM2/9446.1.

Jewish Historical-Ethnographic SocietyTSGIA, St. Petersburg, Fond 2129, EIEO, Opis 1, Delo 21
Jewish State School List and Information, 1863-1865Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
On the opening of a second rank Jewish state school in Mogilev (includes a list of parents of students at the top-ranked school).

HM2/8877.3
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
See more Mogilev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Documents, 1905, HM2/9446.1, Mogilev 1905 Pogram Testimony1905
Documents from the archives of the Historic Commission of the OPE, "On the pogroms in Podolia Province, including the testimony of eyewitnesses from Mogilev-Podol"skiy (21.10.1905), reports from Jewish newspapers "Novosty", "Voskhod, " Hebrew script.

HM2/9446.1
CAHJP Documents, 1891-1892, HM2/9382.3, Teaching Certificate Roster1891-1892
On the order of exchange by the Jewish Schools Commission of certificates granting the right to teach Jewish children, lists of persons who received certificates in Mogilev-Podol"skiy, Kamenets-Podol"sky"skiy, Letichevo Litin Novo-Ushitsashitsa, Prosk districts.  1891-1892

HM2/9382.3
CAHJP Documents, 1869-1870, HM2/9381.6, School Lists and Condidions Documents1867-1868
Condition of private Jewish schools (cheders), lists of melameds and students in Kamenets-Podolskiy, Litin, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novo-Ushitsa districts and in Yarmolintsy.

HM2/9381.6
See more Mogilev collections

Master Name Index for Mogilev

, BARD / BARDA, BARG-ELYUKIM, BAS, BEIDER, BELFER, BERET, BERG / BARG, BERIK / BERK, BERKOV, BEYN, BOGOSLIK / BOHSLIK, BORUSHEKHIS / BORISHECHIS, BRADER, BRANIS / BREINIS, BURESHEKHIS / BORISHECHIS, CHUSYD / CHASID, DAIN / DEIN, DAYCHMAN, DIOGAT / DOHD, DOBRIS, DREVYAN, DUNAYEVITS / DINAVETS, DUVIDMAN, EIDIS, EILZON, ELIKER, EYDELMAN, FARBER, FELDMAN, FEYDER, FISHBERG, FLEYSH, FREYD, FRIDMAN, GELFMAN / HELFMAN, GELMAN, GERSHINZON / HERSHINZON, GILDINER, GOLDINBERG, GOLPERIN / HEILPRIN, GORDAN, GORDIN, GOTLIB, GRAMER, GRINBERG, GUNTA / GUNTI, IDELSON / YUDELSON, KARDON, KARP
See more Mogilev names on MNI Database
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Mogilev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.