tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Litin

Town Leader: Rose Avigael Feldman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/litin/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Litin
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lityn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Літин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Литин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Litin, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Litin, Soviet Union

Other names: Lityn [Ukr, Pol], Litin [Rus, Yid]

Coordinates:
49°20'N 28°04'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
CAHJP School Information, 1838Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information from 1838 regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod.

CAHJP HM2/9380.1
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), LitinRose Avigael FeldmanIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests. 
Non-indexed fields not done
See more Litin projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Litin2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 738: "Litin".
Memoirs, Litin
Memoirs  on KehilaLinks site
Slownik Geograficzny, Litin
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), V, pp. 352-354: "Lityn".
See more Litin collections
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Litin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.