tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kryzhopol

Town Leader: Marla Waltman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kryzhopol

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kryzhopol
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kryzhopol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Крижопіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Крыжополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kryzhopol, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kryzhopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Kryzhopol [Rus], Krizhopol [Yid], Kryzhopil [Ukr], Crijopol [Rom], Krzyzopol [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°23'N 28°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, KryzhopolRichard BaumFinished

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Kryzhopol2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 684: "Kryzhopol".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Kryzhopol
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 44: "Krizhopol".
Slownik Geograficzny, Kryzhopol
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XVI, p. 184: "Krzyzopol".
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.