tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Khashchevata

Town Leader: Yael Polat

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khashchevata KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Khashchevata
1900s District: Gaysin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Khoshchevatoye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Хощувате  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Хощеватое  listen town name in russian

1930s: Khashchevatoye, Odessa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Khoshchevatoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Khoshchevatoye [Rus], Khashchuvatye [Ukr], Khashchevata, Khashchevato, Khashchevatoye, Chaszczowata [Pol], Hachtchevaty, Chascuvate

Coordinates:
48°18'N 29°57'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Khashchevata otherOngoing
3 plots at Montefiore, Queens and 1 at Beth Moses, Pinelawn
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl' district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl" district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Tarashcha, Khabno, Chernobyl" and Bober colony. Information about Jewish self-defense in Tarashcha and Khabno; brochure on I. Gvirtsman, from Tarashcha, who took part in the Jewish self-defense actions (1919). Lists of those killed in Yampol districts and shtetls: Brusilov, Bobrik, Gajsii, Gornostajpol", Granov, Zjat"kovtsy, Kuna, Mogilev, Mjastkovka, Mokraya Kaligirka, Khashchevata, Chernobyl", in villages of the Radomysl" district Russian, Yiddish, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9960.15.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 261
Condition of Jews in Podolia and lists of the dead from the pogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the situation of Jewish refugees at the Romanian border with the list of refugees in Kamenka. Extracts from the pinkases of Proskurov and Khashchevata. Lists of those killed in the towns of Bobrik, Boguslav, Byshev, Vakhnovka, Gaisyn, Germanovka, Gorodok, Granov, Dashev, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kolenkovichi, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Litin, Malin, Obukhov, Pereyaslav, Priluki, Raigorod, Severinivka, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Tomashpol", Trilesy, Khashchevatoye, Yasnogorodka. Lists of the children of the orphanages of Bar, Bershad, Murafa, Olgopol". Lists of those who suffered in pogroms in Khashchevata and Sharovka, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9958.2.
See more Khashchevata projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Khashchevata2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 618: "Khashchevatoye".
Slownik Geograficzny, Khashchevata
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 550: "Chaszczowata".
Yizkor Books, Khashchevata
Yizkor Book not yet translated .   Necrology translated: Done Necrology translation is at: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Khoshchevatoye/Khoshchevatoye.html
Go back to: Gaysin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Khashchevata ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.