tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Proskurov

Town Leader: David Cherson

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/khmelnytskyy/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Proskurov
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Khmelnytskyy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Хмельницький  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Хмельницкий  listen town name in russian

1930s: Proskurov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Khmelnitsky, Soviet Union

Other names: Khmelnytskyy [Ukr], Khmelnitskiy [Rus, since 1954], Proskurov [Rus, until 1954, Yid], Chmielnicki [Pol], Chmelnitski, Khmelnitski, Khmelnitskii, Kiemieliszki, Kimlishuk, Ploskirow, Proskurow

Coordinates:
49°25'N 27°00'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Proskurov, Satanov etc. Vital Records, 1848.  Russian & Hebrew.  275 pages received.  Kuzmin, Proskurov, Satanov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy and others.
Fond 277, Opis 1, Sp 99.
Revision list translation and indexing, Balta and vicinity, 1875Yoni KupchikIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) 1875 Revision Lists for Balta and vicinity, including Balta, Khmelnitsky, Krivoye Ozero, Golovanevsk, Bogachevska, agricultural colonies, and many others.  7838 pages received.
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1171, 1172, 1175, 1176.
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), ProskurovPam SmithIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests. Pam has done a basic extraction. Not clear if it includes the unindexed fields.
See more Proskurov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Khmelnytske/Khmelnytskyy1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Vital Records, Proskurov 1844
Vital records for Proskurov, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Revision List, Balta District, Proskurov1875
Revision List of 1875 for Balta District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
See more Proskurov collections

Master Name Index for Proskurov

, FRINKEL, GILIS, NATANZON, RANDLER, SOBEL, SOS
See more Proskurov names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Road to fatherTravel ReportsFreider Mikhail Sanevich
The Journeys of David TobackBook ReviewsIra Leibowitz

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Proskurov town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Proskurov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.