tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ivangorod Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ivangorod KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ivangorod
1900s District: Gaysin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ivangorod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Івангород  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ивангород  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ivangorod, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ivangorod, Soviet Union

Other names: Ivangorod [Rus], Ivanhorod [Ukr], Iwangrod [Pol], Ivangorodok

48°48'N 29°47'E Mapquest Google Maps


Information from petty bourgeois elders on synagogues and prayer houses of the PodoliJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information from petty bourgeois elders on synagogues and prayer houses of the Podolia Province, including Vinnitsa, Gaijsija, Kamenets-Podol"skiy, Letichevo, Litin, Ol"gopol", Proskurov districts and the city of Mogilev-Podol"skiy, and Podolsk province, including Gaisin, Granov, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kiblich, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Raigorod, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Khoshchevata1914, CAHJP HM2/9039.2.

Podolia Province GovernmentGAKhO, Kamenets-Podol"sky"skiy, Fond 227, Opis 1, Delo 8148
Condition of Jews in Podolia and lists of the dead from the pogromsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the situation of Jewish refugees at the Romanian border with the list of refugees in Kamenka. Extracts from the pinkases of Proskurov and Khashchevata. Lists of those killed in the towns of Bobrik, Boguslav, Byshev, Vakhnovka, Gaisyn, Germanovka, Gorodok, Granov, Dashev, Zyatkovtsy, Ivangorod, Kolenkovichi, Kuna, Ladyzhin, Litin, Malin, Obukhov, Pereyaslav, Priluki, Raigorod, Severinivka, Sobolevka, Teplik, Ternovka, Tomashpol", Trilesy, Khashchevatoye, Yasnogorodka. Lists of the children of the orphanages of Bar, Bershad, Murafa, Olgopol". Lists of those who suffered in pogroms in Khashchevata and Sharovka, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9958.2.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Ivangorod/Ivangorod 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Gaysin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ivangorod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.