tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Gorodok

Town Leader: Steven Schreiber Marc Goldberger

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/horodok/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Gorodok
1900s District: Kamenets Podolskiy
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Horodok, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Городок  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Городок  listen town name in russian

1930s: Gorodok, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gorodok, Soviet Union

Other names: Horodok [Ukr], Gorodok [Rus], Gorodok-Proskurovskiy, Grodek [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°10'N 26°34'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Gorodok1880-1902
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), II, p. 818: "Gródek" #12.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Gorodok
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 30: "Horodok", SE of Lvov.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Gorodok2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 446: "Gorodok (II)".
Go back to: Kamenets Podolskiy district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Gorodok ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.