tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Gaysin

Town Leader: Scott Whitman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Gaysin
1900s District: Gaysin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Haysyn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Гайсин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Гайсин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Gaysin, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gaysin, Soviet Union

Other names: Haysyn [Ukr], Gaysin [Rus], Haysin [Yid], Hajsyn [Pol], Haďssyn, Haisîn, Hajsin, Heisen, Haisyn, Heysyn, Gaissin, Gaisin, Gajsin, Guysin

Coordinates:
48°48'N 29°24'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Gaisin Metrical books - d. 1888-1888Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Gaisin Metrical books - d. 1888-1888 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856.23GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/5d/401
Gaisin Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1837-1838Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Gaisin Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1837-1838 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 854GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 3
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl' district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl" district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Tarashcha, Khabno, Chernobyl" and Bober colony. Information about Jewish self-defense in Tarashcha and Khabno; brochure on I. Gvirtsman, from Tarashcha, who took part in the Jewish self-defense actions (1919). Lists of those killed in Yampol districts and shtetls: Brusilov, Bobrik, Gajsii, Gornostajpol", Granov, Zjat"kovtsy, Kuna, Mogilev, Mjastkovka, Mokraya Kaligirka, Khashchevata, Chernobyl", in villages of the Radomysl" district Russian, Yiddish, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9960.15.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 261
See more Gaysin projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Gaissyn/Haysyn 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Gaysin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Gaysin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.