tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Felshtin

Town Leader: Alan Bernstein

External website: http://www.felshtin.org/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Felshtin
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Gvardeyskoye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Гвардійське  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Гвардейское  listen town name in russian

1930s: Felshtin, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gvardeyskoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Gvardeyskoye [Rus, since 1945], Felshtin [Rus, before 1945], Felshtin [Yid], Hvardiiske [Ukr], Felsztyn [Pol], Felshteen, Gvardeiskoye

Coordinates:
49°19'N 26°43'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Marriages, Felshtin Jewish, 1857-18631857 - 1863
Marriages in Felshtin, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian.  Awaiting translation and data entry.
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Felshtin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.