tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Goloskovo

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Goloskovo Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Goloskovo KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Goloskovo
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Goloskov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Голосків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Голосков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Goloskov, Odessa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Goloskov, Soviet Union

Other names: Goloskovo [Rus], Holoskove [Ukr], Holoskow [Pol], Goloskov

Coordinates:
48°10'N 30°27'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol', Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, TrosJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on pogroms in the towns of Obodovka, Teofipol", Teplik, Ternovka, Torkov, Trostyanest, Tul"chin. Brief news in the newspaper "Kommunistishe fon" about pogroms in the towns of Goloskov, Kodyma, Krivoye Ozero, Bershad, Chechel"nik, Ol"gopol". Lists of those killed in Ternovka, Trostyanets, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9959.9.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)ГАKО, Kiev, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 246
Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Goloskovo ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.