tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Dunayevtsy

Town Leader: Carol Rombro Rider

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Dunayivtsi/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Dunayevtsy
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dunayivtsi, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Дунаївці
Modern Russian: Дунаевцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dunayevtsy, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Dunayevtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Dunayivtsi [Ukr], Dunayevtsy [Rus], Dinovitz [Yid], Dunajowce [Pol], Dunayevitz, Dinewitz, Dinovits, Dunivits, Dinovets, Dunaivci, Dunaivtsi, Dunajevcy, Dunajewzy

Coordinates:
48°54'N 26°50'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Dunaevtsy Lists of recruits, borned 1873-4 1895-1895Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Dunaevtsy Lists of recruits, borned 1873-4 1895-1895 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/5d/346
Dunaevtsy Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1851-1851Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Dunaevtsy Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1851-1851 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856.11GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/2d/558
Dunaevtsy Metrical books - m. 1863-1863Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Dunaevtsy Metrical books - m. 1863-1863 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856.10GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/620
See more Dunayevtsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Dunayevtsy
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 19: "Dinovitz, Dunayevitz".
Slownik Geograficzny, Dunayevtsy
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XV, p. 453: "Dunajowce".
Yizkor Books, Dunayevtsy
3 books, 2 translated 
(see Comment) Dinovitz; ir moladiti (Tel Aviv, 195-)
    Kaminits-Podolsk and its environs (New Jersey, 1999), translated
    Kamenets-Podolsk u-sevivata (Tel Aviv, 1965)  necrology translated..
See more Dunayevtsy collections
Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Dunayevtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.