tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Derazhnya Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Derazhnya KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Derazhnya
1900s District: Letichev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Derazhnya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Деражня  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Деражня  listen town name in russian

1930s: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Derazhnya, Soviet Union

Other names: Derazhnya [Rus], Derazhnia [Ukr, Yid], Dzieraznia [Pol], Derazhnva, Dereshnja

49°16'N 27°26'E Mapquest Google Maps


Fundraising Project, Letichev - Document Acquisition and TranslationRenee CarlIn progress
The JewishGen Ukraine SIG has acquired images of documents from the Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives relating to Ukraine and its Jewish populations. The point of origin of these documents was the Kamyanets-Podilsky Archives. Specifically, this project will focus on 1221 images of records from towns of Lectichev and its uezd, including Snitkov, Derazhnia, Medzhibozh, Zinkov, Mikhalpol, Volkovintsy, Butsnevtsy. These images are from the 1829 and 1833 lists of families for conscription.

Images of the original documents from this scanning project are not available through JewishGen and can be obtained through the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People (CAHJP) in Jerusalem or from Khmelnitskii Oblast Archives.

The new datasets will be integrated into the JewishGen Ukraine Database, Ukraine SIG Master Name Index, and appropriate KehilaLinks websites.
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1858 Letichev Uezd Revision List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd - 1313 images

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/6115; Inv 9871
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1833 Letichev Uezd Conscription List.  Contains:

Letichev & uezd

GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/4747; Inv 9871
See more Derazhnya projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Community records, Holocaust & pre-Holocaust, USHMM, Derazhnya1815-1944
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum has 8 microfilm reels with data for Rovno/Rivno district towns, including: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Rovno, Sarny, Stepan, Zdolbunov.

The microfilms contain captured records of the German occupation administration, records of the local Ukrainian administration under Nazi occupation, records of the Ukrainian Nationalist Organization (OUN), and prewar records of Jewish communities of the region. Includes correspondence, reports, diaries, notebooks, regulations, orders, name lists of property owners, list of Jews in Town Zdolbunov including list of doctors, census of the Jewish population in Berezna, Ukraine, the Ukrainian newspaper: "Volyn," 1941-1943, statistical information, and the following Jewish communities" records: Berezno, Derazhnya, Klevan, Korets, Kostopol, Luydvipol, Osov, Stepan, Sarny Talmud-Torah (Elementary School.

Arrangement: Organized in the following order: Fond 30: Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists (OUN); Fond 33: Rovno City Administration, Fond 22: Rovno Gebietskomissariat, 1941-1944; Fond 37: Zdolbunov City Administration; Fond 23: Gebitcomissariat in Kostopol; Fond 29: Gebietcomissariat in Klevan; Fond 52: Rovno District Administration, 1941-1944, Ukrainian Newspaper " Volyn", 1941-1943, and pre-war collection, 1815-1939: Jewish Communities; Arrangement is thematic.

Notes: In Russian and Ukrainian. Inventory in English.
Migration: Passports, Derazhnya1935
Passports for emigration from Derazhnya to Israel
Revision List, 1875, Letichev District, Derazhnya1875
Revision List of 1875 for Letichev District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
See more Derazhnya collections
Go back to: Letichev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Derazhnya ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.