tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Cherniostrov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Cherniostrov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Cherniostrov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Cherniostrov
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chernyy Ostrov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чорний Острів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чорный Остров  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernyi Ostrov, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernyy Ostrov, Soviet Union

Other names: Chernyy Ostrov [Rus], Chorny Ostrov [Yid], Chornyi Ostriv [Ukr], Czarny Ostrow [Pol], Cherny Ostrov, Cornyj Ostriv

Coordinates:
49°30'N 26°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Cherniostrov
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 767: "Czarny Ostrów".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Cherniostrov
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 16: "Chorny Ostrov".
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Cherniostrov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 248: "Chernyi Ostrov".
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Cherniostrov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.