tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chernevtsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernevtsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Chernevtsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chernevtsy
1900s District: Yampol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chernevtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чернівці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Черневцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chernevtsy, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chernevtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Chernevtsy [Rus], Chernivtsi [Ukr], Chernivitz [Yid], Czerniejowce [Pol], Cernivci, Cernevti, Chernevtsi, Tschernewzi

Coordinates:
48°32'N 28°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, Chernevtsy otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones
Materials from official correspondence of the Jewish Education Commission with JewishJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from official correspondence of the Jewish Education Commission with Jewish schools of the Mogilev-Jampol" district on the following issues: financing Jewish schools in the shtetls of Ozarintsy, Snitkov, Chernevtsy and a "Talmud-Torah" in Tomashpol"; extending aid to schools and pupils who suffered pogroms in the shtetls of Kurilovtsy Murovannye, Mjastkovka.  Included in the file: certification by Khana Shapiro of the closing of the Balta women"s high school, with a list of teachers (1916); announcement of admission to the Jewish high school of Kiev; estimates of the cost to support the children"s home and a carpentry workshop; list of Mogilev synagogues, signed by Rabbi K. Khinson, 1919 (1916); Yiddish, Ukrainian, Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM2/9946.10.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 52
'Report on the Situation of Jews in the Podolia Province' (fragment), plus judicial cJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
"Report on the Situation of Jews in the Podolia Province" (fragment), plus judicial correspondence materials of the Mogilev community board with departments of the UNR. Included are: lists of Jewish refugees from Poland, financial balance with list of members of the Mogilev Jewish community, order of the UNR Ministry of Labor, signed by S. Goldenman, reports from Murafa, Chernievtsy, and Dzingovka on the number of families and the presence of a Jewish school, requests by the Kindergarten "Kultur-ligi", Jewish schools, and the "Committee fo Aid Victims of Pogroms" to permit the purchase of foodstuffs and medicine at state prices, provision of firewood, etc. Included in the file: lists of recipients of financial aid, 1919, Ukrainian & Yiddish, CAHJP HM2/9944.1.

Mogilev-Podolskiy Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Opis 1, Delo 16 "A"

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Photograph cemeteries Chernivtsi, Chernevtsy
in progress
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Chernevtsy2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 247: "Chernevtsy".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Chernevtsy
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 14: "Chernivitz"
See more Chernevtsy collections
Go back to: Yampol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Chernevtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.