tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Grigoriopol

Town Leader: Jeff Wexler Todd Cohn

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Grigoriopol
1900s District: Tiraspol
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Grigoriopol, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian: Григоріопіль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Григориополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Grigoriopol, , ,
1950s: Grigoriopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Grigoriopol [Rom, Mold, Yid, Pol], Grigoriopol [Rus, Ukr], Grigoreopol

Coordinates:
47°09'N 29°18'E Mapquest Google Maps

Grigoriopol, under both Bessarabia & Ukraine SIGs: Grigoriopol is under the jurisdiction of both Ukraine SIG and Bessarabia SIG. The town was in Kherson province before WW1. Currently it is in Moldova.

Go back to: Tiraspol district Kherson province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.