tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Bratslav

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Bratslav Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Bratslav KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Bratslav
1900s District: Bratslav
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bratslav, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Брацлав  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Брацлав  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Bratslav, Soviet Union

Other names: Bratslav [Rus, Ukr], Broslev [Yid], Braclaw [Pol], Bratzlav, Bratslaw, Brazlaw, Braclav

Coordinates:
48°50'N 28°57'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), BratslavJenny BrownIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.
Statistical situation of Podolia Province indicating the number of Jews and synagogueJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Statistical situation of Podolia Province indicating the number of Jews and synagogues, Statistics for the Districts of Bratslav, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Letichevo, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novo Ushitskiy Districts, cities of Bratslav, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novaya Ushitsa, 1832, Russian, CAHJP HM2/9531.4.

Office of the Kiev Military Governor General of Podolia and Volynia Provinces
TSGIAU, Kiev, Fond 442, Opis 1, Delo 1198
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public aJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public and private Hebrew schools in the cities of: Balta, Belaya, Tserkov, Vratslav, Vasilkov, Vladimir-Volynski, Vinitza, Dubno, Shitomir, Zaslav, Zvenigorodka, Kamenetz-Podolski, Kanev, Koretz, Kremenetz, Novograd-Volyn, Ostrog, Proskurov, Lutsk, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolski, Yampol, Radzivilov, Radomysl, Rovno, Skvir, Starokonstantinov, Tarasha, Uman.
In the case mentioned 41 Jewish school, indicating the number of students and teachers names, 1870; Russian; HM2/9530.8.

Keeper of Kiev educational districtKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Bratslav projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Bratslav1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Bratslav district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Bratslav ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.