tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Paul Finelt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Bershad/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Bershad
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bershad, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бершад  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бершад  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bershad, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Bershad, Soviet Union

Other names: Bershad [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Berschad, Barsad, Bersad, Berszad, Berșad [Rom], Berszada [Pol]

48°22'N 29°31'E Mapquest Google Maps


Olgopol-Bershad, Revision ListsPaul FineltIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Olgopol-Bershad, Revision Lists.  Russian.

Olgopol District: Kamenets-Podolskiy, Chechelnik, Myastkovka, Obodovka, Rashkov, Zagnitkov, Zhabokrich (Zheberich) and others
1458 pages
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1191

Olgopol District: Olgopol, Bershad, Peschansk, Obodovka, and others
2134 pages
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1192
Olgopol Disrict Revision List Translation and TranscriptionPaul FineltIn progress
Translate and transcribe 1875 Revision List from Olgopol District.
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, Bershad otherOngoing
Photograph, Translate and index cemetery tombstones
See more Bershad projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Bershad/Bershad1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Revision List, Olgopol District, Bershad, 18751875
Revision List of 1875 for Olgopol District, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian. Awaiting translation and data entry.
Yizkor Books, Bershad
Bershad, 2 YBs exist, not yet translated Be-tsel ayara (Jerusalem, 1956)
Der Geshichte der Juden in der Bukowina, vol. II (Tel Aviv, 1962).
See more Bershad collections
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Bershad ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.