tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Bar

Town Leader: Stefani Twyford

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Bar
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bar, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бар  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бар  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bar, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Bar, Soviet Union

Other names: Bar [Rus, Ukr, Yid]

Coordinates:
49°04'N 27°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information on and descriptions of the pogroms in multiple shtetlsJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
1) Information on and descriptions of the pogroms in the shtetl of Pechera, with lists of the wounded, killed and orphaned. 2) Lists of those killed in the shtetls: Babchintsy, Balta, Bar, Kurilovtsy Murovannoe, Verbka Voloskaya, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Mjastkovka,Fel"shtin. Verses/poems by Moshe Karton (22 years old), who died in the Pechera pogrom: (Yiddish transliterated in Russian script as "Fun main lider-bukh Ukraine", Russian, Yiddish, Ukrainian, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9959.3.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 240
Materials from the judicial correspondence of the City Council of fMogilev with the gJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from the judicial correspondence of the City Council of fMogilev with the governmental entities of the Ukrainian People"s Republic (UNR) and Jewish communities. Included: requests and complaints from the Jewish communities of Kamenets and Mogilev about the requisition of products and about robberies; information about the favorable-terms loans for those who suffered the pogroms in Bar and Kopajgorod; iindication of the excessive submission of Jewish community instituttions ot the community council of Mogilev; lists of those who participated in gatherings of the Jews of Mogilev, refugees, members of finance commission, etc. Languages: Ukrainian, Yiddish, 1919, CAHJP HM2/9944.8.

Jewish Community Board of Mogilev-Podolskiy 
GAVO Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 22
Materials from the official correspondence of the community administration with UNR iJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Materials from the official correspondence of the community administration with UNR institutions, including with the Ministry of Jewish Affairs, and with the Jewish communities of the shtetls of Bar, Staro-Konstantinov, and Tul"chin the following issues: a call to convene the Jewish communities of Mogilev and Jampol" povets (19, 20.09.1919); UNR authorities" subsidizing of Jewish schools; demands by the Minister of Jewish Affiars P. Krasnyj to re-establish order in those shtetls which had been subjected to pogroms; expanded duration of curfew to 24 hours and the freeing of Jews arrested in connection with the "Pejsakh" holiday, etc. Included in the file: list of workers and personal attestations of the Jewish board of Mogilev, 1919; Ukrainian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9943.13.

Mod-Podol Jewish Community BoardGAVO, Vinnitsa, File R-4155, Inv. 1, File 15
See more Bar projects

Master Name Index for Bar

AVERBUKH, GERSHKOVICH / HIRSHOVICH, KUNY, KUNYI, LISYNKER, MEREINA, PILDASH / PIDLISH, VANISHIVKER, VANISHKER, VOLOSHKIS
See more Bar names on MNI Database
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Bar ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.