tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Balta

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Balta Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://www.kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/balta

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Balta
1900s District: Balta
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Balta, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Балта  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Балта  listen town name in russian

1930s: Balta, , ,
1950s: Balta, Soviet Union

Other names: Balta [Ukr, Rus], Balte [Yid], Balta [Pol]

Coordinates:
47°56'N 29°37'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing, Balta and vicinity, 1875Yoni KupchikIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) 1875 Revision Lists for Balta and vicinity, including Balta, Khmelnitsky, Krivoye Ozero, Golovanevsk, Bogachevska, agricultural colonies, and many others.  7838 pages received.
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1171, 1172, 1175, 1176.
Synagogue Information for Multiple Cities, 1867-1868Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information on prayer houses, on the condition of private Jewish schools and cheders in Kamenets-Podolskiy, Litin, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novo-Ushitsa, Proskurov districts and the cities of Balta and Letichev. The file contains lists of melameds and students.

HM2/9380.7
Teachers in Multiple Cities, 1867Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information about melameds and landlors of cheders in Kamenets-Podolskiy, Litin, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novo-Ushitsa, Proskurov districts and the cities of Balta and Letichev. The file contains lists of melameds and students.

HM2/9381.1
See more Balta projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
History, Balta1848
Sketches of Jewish Life in Russia: A General Survey of the Condition of the Jews in Russia, by the Chief Rabbi Dr. Lilienthal, pub in American Occident Vol. V, No. 10 Tebeth 5608, January 1848. These articles are available at http://www.jewish-history.com/Occident/volume5/aug1847/russia.html
Names List, Balta1914-1960
Arnold Chamove has 11 lists:

  List of Jewish businessmen in Balta for 1914. (First name, last name and their business)- about 170 names.
  List of Jews sufferers from the pogrom of 1919 ( first name, patronymic, last name)- 160 names.
  List of Jews prisoners of Balta Ghetto - 18 names
  List of Jews workers of the felt boots factory. - 16 names
  Salary roll - 9 names
  List of women who worked at public jobs in 1943 - 9 names
  List of Jews who sent parcels to Balta Ghetto - 8 names
  List of partisans killed in Balta Ghetto
  List of former prisoners of Balta Ghetto living in NY now - 48 names
  List of former prisoners of Balta Ghetto living in Balta - 22 names
  List of former prisoners of Balta Ghetto living in Odessa - 45 names
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Balta2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 82: "Balta".
See more Balta collections

Master Name Index for Balta

TEPLITSKI
See more Balta names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Journey to BaltaTravel ReportsArnold Chamove
Go back to: Balta district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Balta ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.