tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yalta Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Yalta KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Yalta
1900s District: Yalta
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Yalta, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ялта  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ялта  listen town name in russian

1930s: Yalta, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Yalta, Soviet Union

Other names: Yalta [Rus, Ukr, Yid], Jalta [Pol, Ger]

44°30'N 34°10'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Yalta Town 1854-19171854-1917
12 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records of births, marriages, deaths and divorces for Yalta (Yalta), Tavrida, Russia, in Russian and Hebrew.
Record group 142, series 1, files 60, 63, 143, 281, 328, 873-874
Record group 142, series 2, file 7
Unnumbered record group, series 4 (Yalta), file 63
Microfilm Nos. 2008469, 2009090-2009092, 2009917-2009918, 2010557, 2011245, 2038199, 2038201, 2044121, 2063567
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Yalta/Yalta 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Yalta district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Yalta ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.