tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Simferopol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Simferopol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Simferopol
1900s District: Simferopol
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Simferopol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Сімферополь  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Симферополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Simferopol, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Simferopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Simferopol [Rus], Ak-Mechet, Aqmescit [Tatar], Akmescit [Turk], Sympheropolis [Grk], Symferopol [Pol]

44°57'N 34°06'E Mapquest Google Maps


FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, SimferopolJanette SilvermanIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Simferopol. The records are from FHL microfilm numbers 2041505 (items 2-4, 62-63), 2041506 (items 15-17).

Microfilm 2041505 

 items 2-4: 130 images
items 62, 63: 132 images

Microfilm 2041506

items 15, 16, 17: 440 images

The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for Simferopol, Tavrida, Russia; Simferopol, Ukraine.  Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, Simferopol, Simferopol District 1834-1878, FHL Catalog entry1834-1878
1834-1878 included in Simferopol District, 1 microfilm reel at FHL.
FHL Microfilm reel: 2063578, Item 4 (Fond 414, Opis 1).
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Simferopol Town 1853-19171853-1917
36 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records of births, marriages, deaths and divorces for Simferopol, Taurida; in Russian and Hebrew.
State Archive of Krym no.: Fond 142, Opis 1, Delo 41-51, 61, 72, 87, 104, 135, 152, 175, 216, 274, 322, 344, 392, 453, 480, 533, 599, 664, 787;
Opis 2, Delo 5
Fond 259, Opis 1, Delo 1-66
Unnumbered fond, series 1, Delo 28, 34-35.
Microfilm Nos. 2008424, 2008469, 2009078, 2009082, 2009087-2009089, 2009091, 2009095, 2009916, 2009920, 2009925-2009926, 2010555-2010556, 2010575-2010576, 2011243-2011244, 2011248, 2011260-2011261, 2011482, 2011488, 2011500, 2011512, 2011799, 2012302, 2038201, 2041502-2041505, 2041660, 2044120-2044121
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Simferopol/Simferopol1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Master Name Index for Simferopol

See more Simferopol names on MNI Database
Go back to: Simferopol district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Simferopol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.