tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Sevastopol

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Sevastopol Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Sevastopol KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Sevastopol
1900s District: Sevastopol
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Sevastopol, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Севастополь  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Севастополь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Sevastopol, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Sevastopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Sevastopol [Rus, Ukr], Sewastopol [Ger, Pol], Sebastopol, Sivastopol, Aqyar [Tatar], Akyar [Turk], Akhtyar, Akhiar

Coordinates:
44°36'N 33°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Telephone Directory, Sevastopol, 19411941
Logan Kleinwaks reported that "the Library of Congress recently placed online, scans of five Ukrainian telephone directories: Kiev 1935, Voroshilovgrad (Lugansk/Luhansk) 1939, Sevastopol 1941, Odessa 1948, and Lviv 1949."  These directories can be viewed or downloaded at the Library of Congress website. The Library of Congress has other Ukraine telephone directories at the Library. 

Kleinwaks" notes that "the full text of these directories can be searched on his  Genealogy Indexer website,
either in the original Cyrillic or by entering a Latin script search
term and using one of the automatic transliteration options ("Add
Latin -> Cyrillic," which is the default, or "Only Latin ->
Cyrillic").  Search results link to page scans on the Library of
Congress" website."
Go back to: Sevastopol district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Sevastopol ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.