tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Orekhov

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/Orkov.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Orekhov
1900s District: Berdyansk
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Orikhiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Оріхів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Орехов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Orekhov, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Orekhov, Soviet Union

Other names: Orikhiv [Ukr], Orekhov [Rus], Oriachov [Yid], Orichiw [Ger], Orechow [Pol], Orichiv, Orjechow, Orechowka, Orechoff, Orkov

Coordinates:
47°34'N 35°47'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Orekhov Town 1880-18891880-1889
1 microfilm reels at FHL
"Records of births, divorces and deaths from the Jewish congregation of Orekhov, Berdyansk, Tavrida, Russia; later Orikhiv, Orikhiv, Zaporizhzhya, Ukraine. Text in Russian.
Fond 5593, Opis 2, Dela 979-984.
Microfilm No. 2331451.
Go back to: Berdyansk district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Orekhov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.