tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kerch

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kerch Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kerch KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kerch
1900s District: Kerch
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kerch, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Керч  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Керчь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kerch, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kerch, Soviet Union

Other names: Kerch [Rus, Urk], Kerç [Turk, Tatar], Kertsch [Ger], Kertch [Fr], Panticapaeum [Grk], Bospora, Bospor

Coordinates:
45°21'N 36°29'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, KerchLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Kerch. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2008474(Items 3-6).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2008474

 items 3-6 – Volume 142-1/15 Births, marriages, deaths, divorces 1857-1861 -- Volume 142-1/16 Births, marriages, deaths, divorces 1862-1883 -- Volume 142-1/17 Births, marriages, deaths, divorces 1863-1864 -- Volume 142-1/18 Births 1865



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for Kerch (Kerch), Tavrida, Russia; later Kerch (Kerch), Krym, Ukraine. Beginning in 1880, includes Yenikale; later Hlazivka. Microfilm of original manuscripts at the State Archives of the Crimean Republic in Simferopol. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Kerch1857-1865
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Kerch. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2008474(Items 3-6).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2008474

 items 3-6 – Volume 142-1/15 Births, marriages, deaths, divorces 1857-1861 -- Volume 142-1/16 Births, marriages, deaths, divorces 1862-1883 -- Volume 142-1/17 Births, marriages, deaths, divorces 1863-1864 -- Volume 142-1/18 Births 1865



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for Kerch (Kerch), Tavrida, Russia; later Kerch (Kerch), Krym, Ukraine. Beginning in 1880, includes Yenikale; later Hlazivka. Microfilm of original manuscripts at the State Archives of the Crimean Republic in Simferopol. Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Kerch Town 1857-18861857-1886
11 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records (births, marriages, divorces, deaths) for Kerch (Kerch), Tavrida, Russia. Beginning in 1880, includes Yenikale; later Hlazivka, in Russian and Hebrew."
Record group 142, series 1, files 15-23, 67, 97, 129, 166, 196
Record group 264, series 1, files 1-18
Microfilm Nos. 2008420-2008421, 2008469, 2008474, 2009080, 2009094, 2009915, 2009923, 2010571, 2041505-2041506
Biographical Names Collection, Kharkov Encyclopedia, Kerch1784-1997
This dataset contains 1 entry for the town of Kerch.

This dataset is a translation of Jewish biographical entries extracted from the online version of 
Encyclopedia of Names, Kharkov Province, Volume 1, 
by Andrey Fedorovich Paramonov. Mr. Paramonov is Director of the Private Museum of Kharkov City Mansion.  He collected the records at the State Archive of Kharkiv Province beginning in 1999. The original text is in Russian.

Ukraine SIG extracted entries that appear to be for Jews and that have a Ukraine connection. With permission of the author, Ukraine SIG volunteers translated the extracted entries using an online copy of the book, as well as additional data provided by the author. A similar, but more extensive set of the data  is on the website of the 
Center for Genealogical Research (CGR).
 A few entries in the Ukraine SIG dataset were not in the original list published by A.F. Paramonov, but only on the CGR website.

Currently the dataset has 379 entries. Of these, 339 entries mention 70 different towns in Ukraine. The dataset will be expanded as new translations become available from the CGR and other Russian language websites.

The dataset has been submitted to the JewishGen Ukraine Database. When it becomes available there, researchers will be able to search for given names, surnames, and towns in various combinations. Alternatively, 
click here 
to download the Excel spreadsheet from the Ukraine SIG website. 
Click here 
to download the Introduction and Guide document. It describes the data columns that are in the spreadsheet.

Master Name Index for Kerch

GIMMELFARB
See more Kerch names
Go back to: Kerch district Taurida province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.