tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Genichesk

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Genichesk Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Genichesk KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Genichesk
1900s District: Melitopol
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Genichesk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Генічеськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Геническ  listen town name in russian

1930s: Genichesk, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Genichesk, Soviet Union

Other names: Genichesk [Rus], Henichesk [Ukr], Genitzshek [Yid], Heniczesk [Pol], Geniczesk, Genitchesk, Genitschesk, Henicesk

Coordinates:
46°11'N 34°46'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Melitopol district Taurida province  Ukraine map

 Search for Genichesk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.