tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Feodosiya

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Feodosiya Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Feodosiya KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Feodosiya
1900s District: Feodosiya
1900s Province: Taurida
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Feodosiya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Феодосія  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Феодосия  listen town name in russian

1930s: Feodosiya, Crimea, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Feodosiya, Soviet Union

Other names: Feodosiya [Rus, Ukr], Theodosia [Grk], Kefe [Turk], Kaffa, Fyeodosiya, Feodossia, Feodosija

Coordinates:
45°02'N 35°23'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Feodosiya Town 1854-19201854-1920
10 microfilm reels at FHL
"Jewish records (births, marriages, deaths, divorces) for Feodosiya (Feodosiya), Tavrida, in Russian and Hebrew.
State Archives of the Crimean Republic in Simferopol.: Record group 142, series 1, files 56-57, 74 Record group 142, series 3, files 1, 2-4, 11-12, 24-27, 33 Record group 263, series 1, files 1-36 Unnumbered record group, series 3 (Feodosiya), files 177-180
Microfilm Nos. 2008469, 2009090, 2009096, 2038201-2038204, 2041505, 2044121, 2063559
Go back to: Feodosiya district Taurida province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.