tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Dubossary

Town Leader: Yefim Kogan

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/dubasari/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Dubossary
1900s District: Tiraspol
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Dubasari, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian: Дубасари  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Дубасары  listen town name in russian

1930s: Dubossary, , ,
1950s: Dubossary, Soviet Union

Other names: Dubasari [Rom, Mold], Dubossary [Rus, Ukr], Dubasar [Yid], Dubosary [Pol], Dobyasser, Dubosari, Dubosar, Dubassar

Coordinates:
47°16'N 29°10'E Mapquest Google Maps

Dubossary, under both Bessarabia & Ukraine SIGs: Dubossary is under the jurisdiction of both Ukraine SIG and Bessarabia SIG. The town was in Kherson province before WW1. Currently it is in Moldova, where it is known as Dubăsari.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
KehilaLinks website, DubossaryYefim KoganIn progress
Dubossary is under the jurisdiction of both Ukraine SIG and Bessarabia SIG. The town was in Kherson province before WW1. Currently it is in Moldova, where it is known as Dubăsari.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Memorial Book, Dubossary 1600-1962
Translation from: Dubossary; Sefer Zikaron; Dubossary Memorial Book, ed. Y Rubin, Tel-Aviv, Association of Former Residents of Dubossary in Argentina and Israel, 1965 (H,Y)

Preface passage: There was the need to memorialize our dear ones who in their innocence were slaughtered, whose spilled blood cried out from every stone, from every field. There was also the need to preserve the 400 year history of Jewish Dubossar. Our task was formidable. In other countries there was the possibility of gathering documents and eye witness reports of what had occurred during the great catastrophe. Survivors who came to Israel could also bear witness to what they had lived through. However, Dubossar, within the confines of the Soviet Union was hermetically sealed in and not until the year 1962 did we hear one word about our town. Most of the Dubossarers that were now in Israel or in other countries in the world, had left Russia forty years earlier, in the 1920"s. The task of reconstructing the history of the town was thus also hampered by the natural process of forgetfulness which increases with time. Luckily, 3 years ago (1962), a Dubossarer managed to escape the “iron curtain” and emigrated to Israel. This man, a high officer in the Soviet army, personally heard many first-hand accounts from Dubossar survivors and fighters at the front against the nazis. Thanks to this man, we know many details about our martyrs and fighters who died heroic deaths on the various fronts - details which appear in this book.

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Dubossary article on Pinkas HakehillotShoah
Holocaust Memorial to Victims of fascism in Dubossary (pdf)Travel Reports
Dubossary synagogue photoTravel Reports
See more Dubossary links
Go back to: Tiraspol district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Dubossary ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.