tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zvenigorodka

Town Leader: Arlene Goldfus Lutz

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zvenigorodka
1900s District: Zvenigorodka
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zvenigorodka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Звенигородка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Звенигородка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zvenigorodka, Soviet Union

Other names: Zvenigorodka [Rus, Yid], Zvenyhorodka [Ukr], Zwienigorodka [Pol], Zwenigorodka, Zwinogrodka

Coordinates:
49°05'N 30°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing Translation Jewish VR, Zvenigorodka, 1889,1904Lara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births from the Jewish community of Zvenigorodka. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2083433(Item 5).  The text is in Russian.

Microfilm 2083433

 item 5- 1889, 1904 births



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Vital records (births) for the Jewish congregation of Zvenigorodka (Zvenigorodka), Kiev, Russia; later Zvenyhorodka, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian. 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Act of the meeting of the Presidium considering local issues of victims of pogroms alJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Act of the meeting of the Presidium considering local issues of victims of pogroms allocation of assistance and local organizations and Jewish JOINT and material assistance for victims in Chernigov, Zhytomyr and refugees on the border with Romania; the ORT position of, including Uman in Berdichev, refusing to fund a study of theater Cultural League, 
About the pogrom and Yarmodintsah assistance, 
On the position of institutions in Zvenigorodka, Kanev, Rzhyshchiv, Smela, Cherkassy, Shpola
and other
A large number of lost documents, 1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9861.4.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public aJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public and private Hebrew schools in the cities of: Balta, Belaya, Tserkov, Vratslav, Vasilkov, Vladimir-Volynski, Vinitza, Dubno, Shitomir, Zaslav, Zvenigorodka, Kamenetz-Podolski, Kanev, Koretz, Kremenetz, Novograd-Volyn, Ostrog, Proskurov, Lutsk, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolski, Yampol, Radzivilov, Radomysl, Rovno, Skvir, Starokonstantinov, Tarasha, Uman.
In the case mentioned 41 Jewish school, indicating the number of students and teachers names, 1870; Russian; HM2/9530.8.

Keeper of Kiev educational districtKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Zvenigorodka projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Names List 1816-1909, Zvenigorodka1816-1909
Supplemental Lists 18--?, Zvenigorodka18--?
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Zvenigorodka Town 1889, 19041889, 1904
1 microfilm from LDS FHL Catalog.
Vital records (births, marriages, deaths) for the Jewish congregation of Zvenigorodka (Zvenigorodka), Kiev, Russia; later Zvenyhorodka, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian.
Record group 931, series 1, files 394
Microfilm No. 2083433 Item 5
See more Zvenigorodka collections

Master Name Index for Zvenigorodka

KHOLODNI, KORETS
See more Zvenigorodka names on MNI Database
Go back to: Zvenigorodka district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zvenigorodka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.