tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhivotov

Town Leader: Igor Schein

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/zhyvotiv/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhivotov
1900s District: Tarashcha
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Novozhyvotiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Новоживотів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Новоживотов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Novo Zhivotov, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Novo Zhivotov, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhivotov [Rus], Zhivatov [Yid], Zhyvotov, Zywotow [Pol], Zywatow, Zyvotivka, Zhivotov Stary, Novozhyvotiv, Staryy Zhivotov

Coordinates:
49°16'N 29°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Novyy Zhivotov and Staryy Zhivotov: The town of Zhivotov was located on the eastern bank of the river. Later a new town developed on the western margin. The eastern one was then called Staryy (old) Zhivotov and the western one Novo (new) Zhivotov. Finally Novo Zhivotov absorbed the old town that stopped exiting as an independent entity.
According to JoAnne Vanett most of the Jewish population lived on Novyy Zhivotov.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Vital records for Koshevata, Stavyshche, Tarashcha, Zhashkov, Zhyvotiv, 1847-1851Janette SilvermanIn progress
From book number 1162-1-3a from the Kiev archives.
Combination of Russian (left-side pages) and either Hebrew or possibly Yiddish (right side pages)
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 births - 5 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 deaths - 11 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1849 births - 13 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1851 births - 18 images
Stavyshche 1847 births- 29 images
Stavyshche 1847 "community book"- 4 images
Tarashcha 1846 births - 26 images
Tarashcha 1846 marriages and divorces - 22 images
Tarashcha 1847 births - 35 images
Tarashcha 1847 deaths - 13 images
Tarashcha 1847 divorces - 5 images
Tarashcha 1847 marriages - 13 images
Tarashcha 1848 marriages - 6 images
Tarashcha 1849 births - 44 images
Tarashcha 1849 deaths - 19 images
Zhashkov [now Zhashkiv] 1851 births - 7 images
Zhyvotiv [now Novozhyvotiv] 1851 marriages - 6 images
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of ZhivotovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9959.1.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, LiJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM 2/995….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
See more Zhivotov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Zhivotov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1523: "Zyvotov".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Zhivotov
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 127: "Zhivatov".
Slownik Geograficzny, Zhivotov1880-1902
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XIV, pp. 919-924: "Zywotów".
Go back to: Tarashcha district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zhivotov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.