tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhashkov

Town Leader: Jerome Hoffman

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Pending

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhashkov
1900s District: Tarashcha
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhashkiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Жашків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Жашков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhashkov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhashkov, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhashkov [Rus], Zhashkiv [Ukr], Zashkov [Yid], zaszkow [Pol], Zasashkhov

Coordinates:
49°15'N 30°06'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Vital records for Koshevata, Stavyshche, Tarashcha, Zhashkov, Zhyvotiv, 1847-1851Janette SilvermanIn progress
From book number 1162-1-3a from the Kiev archives.
Combination of Russian (left-side pages) and either Hebrew or possibly Yiddish (right side pages)
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 births - 5 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 deaths - 11 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1849 births - 13 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1851 births - 18 images
Stavyshche 1847 births- 29 images
Stavyshche 1847 "community book"- 4 images
Tarashcha 1846 births - 26 images
Tarashcha 1846 marriages and divorces - 22 images
Tarashcha 1847 births - 35 images
Tarashcha 1847 deaths - 13 images
Tarashcha 1847 divorces - 5 images
Tarashcha 1847 marriages - 13 images
Tarashcha 1848 marriages - 6 images
Tarashcha 1849 births - 44 images
Tarashcha 1849 deaths - 19 images
Zhashkov [now Zhashkiv] 1851 births - 7 images
Zhyvotiv [now Novozhyvotiv] 1851 marriages - 6 images
Cemeteries: Identify Landsmanshaft Plots, Zhashkov otherOngoing
Zashkover Untershtuzing Verein, Philadelphia, PA
About JOINT attract funds to help the victims of pogroms including the job search. DaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About JOINT attract funds to help the victims of pogroms including the job search.
Data on the number of Jews among employees in the cities of Belaya, and Boguslav Tserkov.

Testimony Gornostaypol survivor pogroms, Hodoirkove and villages from the province of Kiev.
List of photos with the names of those killed in the cities of Gorodishe, Zhashkov, Proskurov, Uman, 1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9961.2.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Zhashkov2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1491: "Zashkov".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Zhashkov
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 124: "Zashkov, Zhashkov".
Slownik Geograficzny, Zhashkov
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), XIV, p. 748: "Zaszków".
See more Zhashkov collections
Go back to: Tarashcha district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zhashkov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.