tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Zhabotin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhabotin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Zhabotin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Zhabotin
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zhabotyn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Жаботин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Жаботин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zhabotin, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zhabotin, Soviet Union

Other names: Zhabotyn [Ukr], Zhabotin [Rus], zabotyn [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°09'N 32°09'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Interrogation reports of Haidamaks and Cossacks Zaporozh'ye Haidamaks involved in theJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Interrogation reports of Haidamaks and Cossacks Zaporozh"ye Haidamaks involved in the uprising of 1768 and attacks on places: Zhabotin, Boguslav, Smela, Korsun, 1768; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9450.5.

Office of the province of KievNational Central Historical Archive of Ukraine, Kiev
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Zhabotin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.