tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vasilkov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vasilkov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vasilkov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vasilkov
1900s District: Vasilkov
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vasylkiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Васильків  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Васильков  listen town name in russian

1930s: Vasilkov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Vasilkov, Soviet Union

Other names: Vasilkov [Rus], Vasylkiv [Ukr], Vasilikov [Yid], Vasylkov, Wasilkow, Wassilkow, Wassylkiw

Coordinates:
50°11'N 30°19'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Vasilkov, 1851-1858Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1851-1858 revision list for Vasilkov from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/961	Inv/9960
Revision list translation and indexing Vasilkov, 1850-1858Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1850-1858 revision list for Vasilkov from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/962	Inv/9960
Revision list translation and indexing Vasilkov, 1850Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1850 revision list for Vasilkov from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/937	Inv/9960 and
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/960	Inv/9960
See more Vasilkov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1870-1871, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2361870-1871
On appointment of Rabbis from among the school"s graduates:
Moisey VIZIN–Konotop; teachers to state Jewish schools-Lev DAN and Iona FARBER-Kremenchug; Leyba BERNSHTEYN-Letichev; Moisey YUFA-Zaslav;  Khaim MARGOLESH- Radzivilov; Yankel LEVIN-Rovno;  Anshel BOLUKHER-Ataki; Gershon KORSHUN-Skvira;  Leyb BORENSHTEYN-Letichev; Iosif GRUNYAN-Taganrog, Russia;  Vulf  BRONSHTEYN-Skvira; Khaim ROZENBERG-Starokonstantinov;  Yakov SHUR-Dubno; Yudel GORDON-Vasylkiv; David ELSHANSKIY-Bratslav; Mendel EPSHTEYN-Khotin;  Mordko ISTSER-Rovno:

CAHJP Catalog No. HM HM 3-496.03, KDRG No. 236. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 540. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .

Master Name Index for Vasilkov

AYZENBERG, GALBILLLION / HALBMILLION, GALBMILION / HALBMILION, GERZON / HERZON, GORODETSKIJ, KATS, SANDLER, SHAKHNOVSKIY, VINOKUR, YUKOVSKI / YUDKOVSKI
See more Vasilkov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Vasilkov district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vasilkov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.