tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Tetiev

Town Leader: Cal Ennis

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/tetiev/tetiev.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tetiev
1900s District: Tarashcha
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tetiyev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Тетіїв  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Тетиев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tetiev, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Tetiyev, Soviet Union

Other names: Tetiyev [Rus], Tetiyiv [Ukr], Tetiev [Yid], Tetyjow [Pol], Tetiiv

Coordinates:
49°23'N 29°40'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1799, Roadside robbery accusation, KDRG 2401799
Accusation of townsman from town of Tetiyiv, Yankel MOSHKOVICH, in robbery attack at Yampol road on Radomisl merchant Borukh YESINOVICH. In case: Evidence of the victim and the witness; Emperor"s decrees on this matter; Description of the robbed. Volyn Main Court, town of Zhitomir

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-529.19, KDRG No. 240. In Russian and Polish. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO, fond 16, opis 4, delo 714. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
Go back to: Tarashcha district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Tetiev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.