tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Terlitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Terlitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Terlitsa KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Terlitsa
1900s District: Lipovets
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Terlitsa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Терлиця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Терлица  listen town name in russian

1930s: Terlitsa, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Terlitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Terlitsa [Rus], Terlytsia [Ukr], Terlitza [Yid], Terlica [Pol], Terlycja

Coordinates:
48°56'N 29°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
CAHJP 'Requests of the landowners to rename villages into towns', 1907-1911Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Translate Catalog Card for Department of Executive Police. "About the requests of the landowners to rename villages into towns", including Terlitsa, and the information about the towns of Borisovskiy, Pinskiy, Rechitskiy, Slutskiy districts, Minsk region. (Russian and Polish languages).

HM 2/9316.23

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Terlitsa1807-1921
Photos of 2 Terlitsa catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Go back to: Lipovets district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Terlitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.