tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Town Leader: Richard Baum

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Tarashcha/
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Tarashcha
1900s District: Tarashcha
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Tarashcha, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Тараща  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Тараща  listen town name in russian

1930s: Tarashcha, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Tarashcha, Soviet Union

Other names: Tarashcha [Rus], Tarascha [Ukr], Tarasche [Yid], Taraszcza [Pol], Tarasca, Tarashtcha

49°34'N 30°30'E Mapquest Google Maps


Vital records for Koshevata, Stavyshche, Tarashcha, Zhashkov, Zhyvotiv, 1847-1851Janette SilvermanIn progress
From book number 1162-1-3a from the Kiev archives.
Combination of Russian (left-side pages) and either Hebrew or possibly Yiddish (right side pages)
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 births - 5 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1847 deaths - 11 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1849 births - 13 images
Koshevata [now Kivshovata] 1851 births - 18 images
Stavyshche 1847 births- 29 images
Stavyshche 1847 "community book"- 4 images
Tarashcha 1846 births - 26 images
Tarashcha 1846 marriages and divorces - 22 images
Tarashcha 1847 births - 35 images
Tarashcha 1847 deaths - 13 images
Tarashcha 1847 divorces - 5 images
Tarashcha 1847 marriages - 13 images
Tarashcha 1848 marriages - 6 images
Tarashcha 1849 births - 44 images
Tarashcha 1849 deaths - 19 images
Zhashkov [now Zhashkiv] 1851 births - 7 images
Zhyvotiv [now Novozhyvotiv] 1851 marriages - 6 images
Minutes of the Presidium on issues of aid to local departments and other Jewish organJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Minutes of the Presidium on issues of aid to local departments and other Jewish organizations, including on professional education and the development of argicultural workshops jointly with ORT. Reports: a) the situation in Ukraine (pogroms in Gorodishche, Makarovo; self-defense in Boguslav, Tarashche; on refugees); b) the condition of Jews living in the highlands of Terskaja province (Kizljar, Mozdok, Pjatigorsk, Khasavjurt); the pogrom in Mozyr and aid extended to help Jews in Gomel" and Minsk.  Materials from the Plenum in Kiev (17.01.1921) about the departure (resignation?) of EKOPO, OZE, ORT from the Jewish Community Committee; proposal from D. Gofshtejn and M. Shagal  to publish a collection to benefit victims of pogroms. Horrifying documents, Russian, plus one line of either Hebrew or Yiddish script, 1921, CAHJP HM2/9861.7.

Mozdok (Terskaja Province) Jewish Community Committee (Evobshchestkom) of Kiev (Committee to Aid Victims of Pogroms)
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 82A
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl' district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl" district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Tarashcha, Khabno, Chernobyl" and Bober colony. Information about Jewish self-defense in Tarashcha and Khabno; brochure on I. Gvirtsman, from Tarashcha, who took part in the Jewish self-defense actions (1919). Lists of those killed in Yampol districts and shtetls: Brusilov, Bobrik, Gajsii, Gornostajpol", Granov, Zjat"kovtsy, Kuna, Mogilev, Mjastkovka, Mokraya Kaligirka, Khashchevata, Chernobyl", in villages of the Radomysl" district Russian, Yiddish, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9960.15.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 261
See more Tarashcha projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Tarashcha2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1288: "Tarashcha".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Tarashcha
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 101: "Tarashtcha".
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Tarashcha1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.

In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Tarashcha:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Tarashcha district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Tarashcha ancestors in JG Ukraine Database

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-05-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2015, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.