tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Sokolovka

Town Leader: Sarah Greenwald

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Sokolovka
1900s District: Lipovets
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Sokolivka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Соколівка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Соколовка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Sokolovka, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Sokolovka, Soviet Union

Other names: Sokolivka [Ukr], Sokolovka [Rus], Justingrad, Sokolowka, Sokoluvka, Stara Vies, Zaluzie, Zahojpole, Zahajpol, Yustingrad, Ustingrad, Justynhrad [Pol]

Coordinates:
49°01'N 30°08'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.; Radomysl, Uman Buki, BoiaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.; Radomysl, Uman
Buki, Boiarda, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi, Dubova, Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Korostyshev, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monastyrishehe, Pogrebischehe, Pokotilovo, Stavishehe, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev, 1918-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9860.1.

 Kiev Public Jewish Committee (Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogrom)National Historical Archive from Kirov, Kiev
Information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, VoroJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
For further information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, Voronie, Dziunkov, Kiev, Koroliovka, Novofastov, Progrebishe, Priluka, Ryishev (Rzhyshchiv) Samgorodok, Sokolovka, Spichintzi, Refugee in Berdichev, Belilobke, Kozyatyn, Pogrebishe
Index Cards of refugee women and battered in Kiev. Report of Jews bandits captured, attacks on transport near Berdichev and Mahnovki, 1919-1922; Russian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9961.5.

Evobshestkom, Kiev (pogromlennym Assistance Committee)State Archive of the Kirov region
Go back to: Lipovets district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Sokolovka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.