tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Smiela

Town Leader: Steven Rosenberg

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Smiela KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Smiela
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Smila, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Сміла  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Смела  listen town name in russian

1930s: Smiela, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Smela, Soviet Union

Other names: Smila [Ukr], Smela [Rus, Yid], Smila [Pol], Smiela

Coordinates:
49°14'N 31°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, SmielaJanette SilvermanIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Smiela. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289443 (Item2 9-16).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289443

Item 9 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 1 births, marriages, divorces, deaths 1846
 Item 10 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 2 births, marriages, divorces 1840

Item 11 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 3 births, marriages, divorces, deaths 1841

Item 12 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 4 births, marriages, divorces, deaths 1843

Item 13 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 5 births, marriages, divorces, deaths 1844

Item 14 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 6 births, marriages, divorces, deaths 1845

Item 15 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 7 births, marriages, deaths 1848-1849

Item 16 Fond  388, opus 1, delo 8 births, marriages, divorces, deaths 1839




The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Smila, Smila, Cherkasy Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Smela, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Smila, Smila, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
According to the decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
According to the decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine on the dissolution of Jewish self-defense units (06/27/1921) with information on the activities of Jewish self-defense in cities: Boguslav, Korsun, Smela, Stevlev, Cherkassy and others.
On the case of claims of notices, orders, ultimatums during the Civil War of Proskurov, Talnoe and Uman (1919-1920), 1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9862.?.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
Act of the meeting of the Presidium considering local issues of victims of pogroms alJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Act of the meeting of the Presidium considering local issues of victims of pogroms allocation of assistance and local organizations and Jewish JOINT and material assistance for victims in Chernigov, Zhytomyr and refugees on the border with Romania; the ORT position of, including Uman in Berdichev, refusing to fund a study of theater Cultural League, 
About the pogrom and Yarmodintsah assistance, 
On the position of institutions in Zvenigorodka, Kanev, Rzhyshchiv, Smela, Cherkassy, Shpola
and other
A large number of lost documents, 1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9861.4.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Smiela projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Smiela2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1203: "Smiela".
Slownik Geograficzny, Smiela
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), X, pp. 880-884: "Smila".
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Smiela Town 1839-18981839-1898
7 microfilm reels at FHL
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Smela, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia;Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 388; Opis 1; Dela 1-8, 10-30.
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 3093, 3162.
Microfilm Nos. 2152718, 2289403-2289405, 2289443-2289445
See more Smiela collections

Master Name Index for Smiela

, AMINSKA / UMANSKY, AMINSKA / UMINSKY / UMANSKY, ASINSKA / USYNSKY, ATRAN / ATRA, BAIINTSIK / BANCHIK, BAISHIK? / DAIBIK?, BASLAVSKA / BASLAVSKY, BEDERAK, BER?, BERGIK, BERLINETSKY, BERZAIINSKA / BERZANSKY, BILETSERKAVSKY, BOGUSLAVSKY / BASLAVSKA, BRADTSKA, BRAHINSKA / BRAGINSKY, BROYNSHTEYN / BRAINSHTIIN / BRONSTEIN, DOBINSKY, DOBRIVITS / DABRIVITS, FASHEL? / FAMELIE?, FASHEL? / FAMELIEVINDA?, GALIIESTSA, HADIA, HANEPALSKA / GANIPALSKY, HANEPASKA / GANIPOSKY, HARESHAVSKA / GRUSHKOVSKY, HELCHA / GLUCHY, HELVAII / GELVOYA, HOLDSHTEIN / GOLDSHTEYN / GOLDSTEIN, KAHAN / KAGAN / KANGIN, KAKEL / KOKEL, KAMINETSKA / KIMINETSKY, KAMINTSKA / KAMINETS, KARSANSKIA / KORSUNSKY, KARSANSKY, KARSENSKIA / KORSYNSKY, KHASKEN / KHASKIN / CHASKEN, KHEVELAVITS / KHIVILIOVICH, KOHEN / KAGAN, KOKEL, KREKANTSIK / KRIKUNCHIK, KREVITSKA / KRYVITSKY, LAKATSKA / LUKATSKY, LASHENAVSKA / LASHENIVSKY, MAZEKANT / MUZIKANT, NADIL / NUDOL, PALANSKA / POLANSKY, PALENSKA / POLANSKY, PEKERAV
See more Smiela names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Smiela town pageUkr-SIG Old Town Pages
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Smiela ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.