tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ruzhin

Town Leader: David Gordon

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/ruzhin/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ruzhin
1900s District: Skvira
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ruzhin, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ружин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ружин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ruzhin, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ruzhin, Soviet Union

Other names: Ruzhin [Rus, Yid], Ruzhyn [Ukr], Ruzyn [Pol], Ruzin, Ruzshin, Rizhn

Coordinates:
49°43'N 29°14'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, RuzhinElla MintsysIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Ruzhin (Kiev) found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are a total of 17 cards.
List of Jewish families living in the towns of Skvir district: Borshchagovka, VolodarJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
List of Jewish families living in the towns of Skvir district: Borshchagovka, Volodarka, Novofastov, Pavoloch, Ruzhin, Skvir, Khodorkov, 1795; Russian, Polish; CAHJP HM2/921….

Bratslavsk Department of Ministry of Finance of Russian EmpireVinnitsa Region Archive. Fond 521, op. 3, d. 35
Description of pogroms in the towns of Borshchagovka, Volodarka, Vcheraisheye, KorninJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Description of pogroms in the towns of Borshchagovka, Volodarka, Vcheraisheye, Kornin, Pavoloch, Ruzhin, Khodorkov with the lists of those killed, as well as in the towns of  Ladyzhinka, Novofastov, Popelnya, Rokitna, Skvira, Chigirin and in the nearest villages. There is also information about the social-economic situation in these settlements about self-defence, 1918-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM 2/5….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 182
See more Ruzhin projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Ruzhin2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1107: "Ruzhin".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Ruzhin
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 86: "Ruzhin".
Slownik Geograficzny, Ruzhin
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), X, pp. 47-50: "Ruzyn".
See more Ruzhin collections
Go back to: Skvira district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ruzhin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.