tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Khabno

Town Leader: Beatrice Markel

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Khabno KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Khabno
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Polesskoye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Поліське  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Полесское  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kaganovichi-Khabnoye, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Polesskoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Polesskoye [Rus, since 1957], Kaganovich [Rus, 1934-57], Khabno [Rus, until 1934], Poliske [Ukr], Chabna [Yid], Chabne [Pol], Chabnoje, Khabnoye, Kaganowitsch, Kaganovichi, Kaganovichi-Khabnoye

Coordinates:
51°14'N 29°23'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Collected Records Processing, Khabno Revision lists To be definedPending
Convert 16 records of revision list data from Word document to Excel using Ukraine SIG template. The data were collected by a Ukraine researcher for 
Beatrice Markel"s 
Minkovsky extended family from Khabno.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Collected Records, Revision Lists, Radomysl district, Khabno1818, 1834, 1850, 1851, 1874
16 census records collected and translated by a Ukraine researcher for 
Beatrice Markel
 from State Archives of Kiev.
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.