tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pokotilova

Town Leader: Sylvia Walowitz

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/pokatilovo/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pokotilova
1900s District: Uman
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pokatilovo, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Покотилове  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Покатилово  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pokotilovo, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pokatilovo, Soviet Union

Other names: Pokatilovo [Rus], Pokotylove [Ukr], Pokitilov [Yid], Pokotylowo [Pol], Pokotilovo, Pokotilova

Coordinates:
48°28'N 30°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of ZhivotovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9959.1.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, LiJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM 2/995….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
See more Pokotilova projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Pokotilova1919-1921
Photos of 2 Pokotilova catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Pokotilova1989
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 75: "Pokitilov".
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Pokotilova2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1011: "Pokotilovo"
See more Pokotilova collections
Go back to: Uman district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pokotilova ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.