tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pogrebishche

Town Leader: Joshua Skarf

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/pogrebishche/Pogrebishche.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pogrebishche
1900s District: Berdichev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pogrebishche, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Погребище  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Погребище  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pogrebishche, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pogrebishche, Soviet Union

Other names: Pogrebishche [Rus], Pohrebysche [Ukr], Probishta [Yid], Pohrebyszcze [Pol], Pogrebishchenskiy, Pogrebischtsche, Pogrebisce, Pohrebysce, Pochrebishtche

Coordinates:
49°29'N 29°16'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Cemeteries: Photograph Gravestones, PogrebishcheJoshua SkarfNot Yet Started
Photographing, transcription and indexation into the Ukraine Database of all the headstones in the two cemeteries

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List, Pogrebishche town, Berdichev District 1834-1850, FHL Catalog entry1834-1850
1834-1850 included in Berdichev District, 3 microfilm reels at FHL.
FHL Microfilm reels: 2199449-2199451
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Pogrebishche1746-1929
Photos of 8 Pogrebishche catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish, and Yiddish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Revision Lists, Pogrebishche 17951795
177/1/1315
See more Pogrebishche collections
Go back to: Berdichev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pogrebishche ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.