tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pavoloch

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Pavoloch Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/pavoloch/pavoloch.htm
KehilaLinks Status: Finished

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pavoloch
1900s District: Skvira
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pavoloch, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Паволоч  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Паволочь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Pavoloch, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Pavoloch, Soviet Union

Other names: Pavoloch [Rus, Ukr], Pavalitch [Yid], Pawolotsch [Ger], Pawolocz [Pol], Povoloch, Povoloc

Coordinates:
49°52'N 29°27'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Catalog Card Translation, PavolochRon DoctorIn progress
Acquire and translate catalog cards from Pavoloch found in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People. There are a total of 9 cards.  Some cards have more than one language to be translated: 8 in Russian, 3 in Yiddish.  They are all printed.
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), PavolochLinda SheflerIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Pavoloch2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 977: "Pavoloch".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Pavoloch
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 71: "Pavoloch, Pavalitch".
Slownik Geograficzny, Pavoloch
See more Pavoloch collections
Go back to: Skvira district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.