tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Olshana

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Olshana Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Olshana KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Olshana
1900s District: Zvenigorodka
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Olshana, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ольшана  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ольшана  listen town name in russian

1930s: Olshana, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Olshana, Soviet Union

Other names: Olshana [Rus], Vilshana [Ukr], Olszana [Pol], Vilshany

Coordinates:
49°13'N 31°13'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, Olshana 1890-1912Harvey KabakerIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Olshana. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289320 (Items 2-3).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289320

Item 2 [additional microfilm] Fond 931, opis 1, delo 413: Births 1890-1891, 1893-1894, 1897-1898, 1900-1901 - Marriages, Births 1902 - Marriages 1903-1904 - Births 1905-1906 - Marriages, Births 1909 - Births 1911 - - Marriages, births 1910 - 1912 Marriages, 1911
Item 3 [additional microfilm] fond 931, opis 1, delo 520 births 1895, 1903, 1912 (p. 1-64) - Deaths 1903 (p. 65-78)



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Ol′shana, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia; later known as Vil′shana, Horodyshche, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Olshana Town 1876-19121876-1912
4 microfilm reels at FHL
"Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Olshana, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 192, 413, 520.
Microfilm Nos. 2068071, 2083438, 2087050, 2289320
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Olshana1890-1912
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Olshana. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289320 (Items 2-3).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm 2289320

Item 2 [additional microfilm] Fond 931, opis 1, delo 413: Births 1890-1891, 1893-1894, 1897-1898, 1900-1901 - Marriages, Births 1902 - Marriages 1903-1904 - Births 1905-1906 - Marriages, Births 1909 - Births 1911 - - Marriages, births 1910 - 1912 Marriages, 1911
Item 3 [additional microfilm] fond 931, opis 1, delo 520 births 1895, 1903, 1912 (p. 1-64) - Deaths 1903 (p. 65-78)



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Ol′shana, Zvenigorodka, Kiev, Russia; later known as Vil′shana, Horodyshche, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Zvenigorodka district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Olshana ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.