tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lysyanka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lysyanka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Lysyanka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lysyanka
1900s District: Zvenigorodka
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lysyanka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Лисянка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Лысянка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lysyanka, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Lysyanka, Soviet Union

Other names: Lysyanka [Rus], Lisinka [Yid], Lisianka [Pol], Lysianka, Lisyanka, Lysjanka

Coordinates:
49°15'N 30°50'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of ZhivotovJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9959.1.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, LiJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the pogroms in the villages of Kiev region and in the towns of Zhivotov, Lintsy, Loyev, Lysyanka, Lyubech, Pechera, Pokotilovo, Potok, Priluki, Pyatigory, Radul". There is a list of those killed and wounded in the towns of Pokotilovo and Priluki, 1919-1921; Russian, Hebrew; CAHJP HM 2/995….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 238
Report on the interrogation of Sheliesnik Maxim, Paul Taran, Ivan and other HaidamaksJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the interrogation of Sheliesnik Maxim, Paul Taran, Ivan and other Haidamaks Gonti and other Zaporozh"ye Cossacks who participated in the uprising of 1768. Arrests in cities Cherkassy, Boguslav, Smela, Lisianka, Korsun, Balta, Krivoye Ozero. List of arrested, 1768; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9450.3.

Office of the province of KievNational Central Historical Archive of Ukraine, Kiev
See more Lysyanka projects
Go back to: Zvenigorodka district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lysyanka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.