tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Korsun

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Korsun Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Korsun-Shevchenkivskyy/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Korsun
1900s District: Kanev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Korsun Shevchenkovskiy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Корсунь Шевченківський  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Корсунь Шевченковский  listen town name in russian

1930s: Korsun, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Korsun Shevchenkovskiy, Soviet Union

Other names: Korsun-Shevchenkovskiy [Rus, since 1944], Korsun [Rus, until 1944], Korsun-Shevchenkivskyi [Ukr], Korsun Szewczenkowski [Pol], Korsun-Schewtschenkiwskyj [Ger], Karun Sheychenkovskaya

Coordinates:
49°26'N 31°15'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Digitizing and translation Jewish VR, Korsun 1854-1862Janette SilvermanIn progress
Order microfilm 2289316 into local FHC and digitize it.
Translate and prepare for posting, Jewish Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation of Korsun. The records are from FHL microfilm numbers 2289316 (Items 1-8).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew

 item 1 – 1857 births
 item 2-1857 deaths
 item 3- 1858 births
 item 4-1859 births
 item 5- 1860 deaths
 item 6-1860 marriages
 item 7-1861 births
 item 8-1862 marriages


The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Korsun", Kanev, Kiev,  2289316 – 8 files: 1854-1862 -- Records of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish congregation in Korsun", Kanev, Kiev, Russia; later known as Korsun"-Shevchenkivs"ki, Korsun"-Shevchenkivs"ki, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Record of proceedings of the general meeting of the refugees from Korsun. Report of tJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Record of proceedings of the general meeting of the refugees from Korsun. Report of the representative of the Jewish Community Committee Bakaleynik on the emigration of Jewish refugees through Romanian border to America and Palestine. Certificates issued by the Jewish Community Committee giving permission to American Jews to visit Pavoloch, 1920; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM 2/5….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 38
According to the decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
According to the decision of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine on the dissolution of Jewish self-defense units (06/27/1921) with information on the activities of Jewish self-defense in cities: Boguslav, Korsun, Smela, Stevlev, Cherkassy and others.
On the case of claims of notices, orders, ultimatums during the Civil War of Proskurov, Talnoe and Uman (1919-1920), 1921; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9862.?.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Korsun projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision Lists, Korsun Village 1858, FHL Catalog entry1858
1 microfilm reel: Film 	2199451, Item 9 on the Kanev District microfilm. Click here to access the FHL Catalog Entry
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Korsun2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 660: "Korsun".
Landsmanshaftn: Incorporation Docs, Korsun
Some data on SIG website
See more Korsun collections
Go back to: Kanev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Korsun ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.