tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kitay-gorod

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kitay-gorod Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kitay-gorod KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kitay-gorod
1900s District: Lipovets
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kitaygorod, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Китайгород  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Китайгород  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kitaigorod, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kitaygorod, Soviet Union

Other names: Kitaygorod [Rus], Kytaihorod [Ukr], Kitaigorod [Yid], Kitajgorod [Pol], Kitai Gorod, Kitaĭgorod, Kitay-gorod

Coordinates:
48°58'N 29°30'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Lipovets district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kitay-gorod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.