tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ananyev

Town Leader: Andrea Massion

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/ananyiv/Ananiev/Ananiev_Introduction.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ananyev
1900s District: Ananyev
1900s Province: Kherson
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ananyiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ананьїв  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Ананьев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ananyev, Odessa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ananyev, Soviet Union

Other names: Ananyiv [Ukr], Ananyev [Rus], Ananiev [Yid], Ananiew [Pol], Ananev, Ananiv, Ananjew

Coordinates:
47°43'N 29°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Document Acquisition and Translation, AnanyevAndrea MassionOngoing
One partially translated document is on the KehilaLinks website.
Cemeteries: Documentation for JOWBR, AnanyevAndrea MassionIn progress
Photograph the cemetery, record gravestone inscriptions & burials lists, and format for and upload to JOWBR.
Surnames from 114 gravestones from the Ananyev Upper Cemetery have been posted in JOWBR.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Ananyev1880-1902
Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 34: "Ananiew".  In Polish.
Encyclopedia Judaica, 2nd edition, Ananyev2007
The Ananyev article is available online and on the KehilaLinks website.
Photos of Ananyev2005
General photos of Ananyev and vicinity
See more Ananyev collections
Go back to: Ananyev district Kherson province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ananyev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.